Serious incident Lake LA-4-200 N85020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369360

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85020
MSN: 1091
Total airframe hrs:378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Silver Grove, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Batavia, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF RUN FROM THE OHIO RIVER, THE RIGHT SPONSON COLLIDED WITH A SUBMERGED LOG. THE A/C SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA063

Location