Accident Beechcraft A24R N8018R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369362

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8018R
MSN: MC-8
Total airframe hrs:1987 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL DUE TO THE PATCHY SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WHICH REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED DUE TO THE ICY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA072

Location