Accident Piper PA-28-161 N28843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369363

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aviation Clubs Of Fullerton
Registration: N28843
MSN: 28-7916509
Total airframe hrs:2922 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING ROLL AT CATALINA AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF RUNWAY 22, WENT DOWN A STEEP SLOPE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FIRST APPROACH HAD BEEN TOO HIGH, SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND AND RETURNED FOR LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE THEN MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDED 200-300 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HE STATED THAT, 'I APPLIED NORMAL AND EVEN BRAKING PRESSURE, BUT THE PLANE DID NOT RESPOND AS I EXPECTED. INSTEAD IT DECELERATED VERY SLOWLY.' A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE LAST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY; HE STATED THAT THE PILOT'S APPROACH SEEMED TO BE FASTER THAN NORMAL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA075

Location