Accident Cessna 152 II N46974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369366

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46974
MSN: 15283154
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2748 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilcrest, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WITH HIS WIFE AS A PAX, DEPARTED GREELEY, CO, ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT TO CLAYTON, NM. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT HAD HIS AIRCRAFT REFUELED. IT TOOK 23.5 GALLONS OF FUEL TO FILL THE FUEL TANKS. THE PLT THEN TOOK OFF, FLEW 46 MILES SOUTHEAST, THEN TURNED AROUND FOR HIS RETURN FLT TO CO. HE ARRIVED IN THE DENVER AREA AND LANDED AT A SMALL AIRPORT EAST OF DENVER. HE THEN DEPARTED THE AIRPORT, WITHOUT REFUELING, AND FLEW TO ANOTHER AIRPORT NORTH OF DENVER. AGAIN, AFTER A SHORT TIME ON THE GROUND, HE DEPARTED WITHOUT REFUELING. ABOUT 7 MINUTES LATER, THE ENG QUIT AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SNOW-COVERED FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WRECKAGE RECOVERY PERSONNEL REPORTED FINDING ONLY 1 QUART OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2008 N46974 private 0 Oceanside, California sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location