Accident Piper PA-28 N2213T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369367

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Harrison, Brian A.
Registration: N2213T
MSN: 28-7125564
Total airframe hrs:2941 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN ENG RUN-UP BEFORE A SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLT, THE CREW NOTICED THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WOULD ONLY MOVE ABOUT 1/2 OF ITS NORMAL TRAVEL. THE PLTS DISCUSSED THE MALFUNCTION & RAN THE ENG FOR ANOTHER 1 TO 2 MIN UNTIL THE OIL TEMP GAUGE INDCD A TEMP RISE. DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 400 FT AGL WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE FLWD, BUT THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT GAIN IN ENG POWER. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN & LAND; HOWEVER, THE PLTS WERE UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT TREETOPS & CRASHED SHORT OF THE RWY. LATER, AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS FROZEN WATER ON THE INSIDE OF THE ENG AIR INTAKE FILTER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, EXCEPT FOR THE RESTRICTED TRAVEL OF THE CARB HEAT CONTROL. METEOROLOGICAL CONDS WERE RPRTD TO BE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA047

Location