Accident Cessna 177A N30564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369369

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:00:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:George O Sims Jr.
Registration: N30564
MSN: 177-01330
Total airframe hrs:2409 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (OJ7)
Destination airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT CONTACTED LAKELAND TOWER IN FLT ABOUT 2115 AND WAS TOLD THAT NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLT. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER 4 HOURS AND 12 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BUT DID NOT PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA059

Location