Accident WACO UPF-7 N29952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36937

Date:Saturday 4 June 1994
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Runyan, Robert
Registration: N29952
MSN: 5449
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Good Hope, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bushnell, IL (IL15)
Destination airport:(IL15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. A WITNESS, WHO DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE 'CUTTING OUT AND STARTING BACK UP.' A SECOND WITNESS, WHO WAS DRIVING A TRACTOR, SAW THE AIRPLANE, BUT DID NOT HEAR IT. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE MADE 'A COUPLE WIDE CIRCLES GOING DOWN FAIRLY FAST AS IT DID.' ACCORDING TO A POLICE REPORT, THE SECOND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A 'NOSEDIVE, TAILSPIN.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD AT A SLIGHT ANGLE, THEN SKIDDED. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND OVER A 379 FT AREA. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LIVER TISSUE SHOWED 4.0 MG/KG OF IMIPRAMINE AND 2.0 MG/KG OF DESIPRAMINE. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL RECORDS REVEALED THAT SHE HAD BEEN PRESCRIBED ANTIDEPRESSANTS FOR OVER 2 YEARS, BUT SHE HAD NOT REPORTED THIS ON HER APPLICATION FOR FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE MANEUVERING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO USE OF A PRESCRIPTION DRUG THAT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA189

Location