Accident Van's RV-4 N77SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369372

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Alex Sloan
Registration: N77SA
MSN: 77
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscle Shoals, AL
Destination airport:Russellville, AL (M22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 2500 FEET WITH RAM AIR GATE OPEN, ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT CLOSED THE RAM AIR GATE AND APPLIED CARB HEAT BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN STOPPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD, CLEARING SEVERAL LARGE TREES, HOWEVER, AS HE APPROACHED THE AREA, HE WAS TOO LOW TO AVOID THE TREES. HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH THE GROUND AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKJ01

Location