Accident Cessna 172 N3736S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369373

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Roy A Crump
Registration: N3736S
MSN: 17250936
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiscasset, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potsdam, NY (KPTD)
Destination airport:Wiscasset, ME (9B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE ACFT 45 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY ON LANDING ROLL, AND DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND HE HIT TREE TOPS OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA055