Accident Bell 47G3-B1 N8587F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369375

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8587F
MSN: 6527
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6851 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2S6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS PLT SLOWED HELICOPTER TO ABOUT 10 KTS FORWARD SPEED, TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS DECREASED. ACFT YAWED RIGHT INTO DESCENT TO GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA029

Location