Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9276M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369377

Date:Sunday 25 December 1988
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Deer Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9276M
MSN: 28-8616037
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead, AZ (P06)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED BULLHEAD ON CHRISTMAS EVE FOR A NIGHTTIME FLIGHT TO PHOENIX SO HIS PASSENGER COULD CONNECT WITH AN 0800 AIRLINE FLIGHT HOME. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND NAVIGATED TO THE SE FOR 23 NM. AWAY FROM ALL CITY LIGHTS AND OVER DESERT TERRAIN HE BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT DESCENDED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE IN AT LEAST A 60 DEGREE BANK. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH. PERSONS LOCATED 6 MI E OF THE CRASH SITE REPORTED IT WAS FOGGY, THE VISIBILITY WAS 2 MI AND THERE WAS LIGHT RAIN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION WHICH WAS RELATED TO HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION UPON ENCOUNTERING INCLEMENT WEATHER DURING THE NIGHTTIME FLIGHT, AND HIS TOTAL LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1988 N9276M Deer Valley Aviation 2 Yucca, AZ w/o

Location