Accident Beechcraft A23A N2364W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369381

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Tierman, Jerry A.
Registration: N2364W
MSN: M-961
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(80K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID WHILE ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON A DARK NIGHT FROM AN UNLIGHTED SOD STRIP, HE RECEIVED AN INTERMITTENT STALL WARNING HORN SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND REBOUNDED INTO THE AIR. HE SAID HE HAD DIFFICULTIES WITH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND RE-LAND. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO RE-LAND HE STRUCK A FENCE, TREES, THEN ROUGH ROCKY TERRAIN. THE ACFT SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE WINGS, LDG GEAR, EMPENNAGE AND FUSELAGE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS PERFORMED ON THE PILOT WERE NEGATIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA046

Location