Accident Beechcraft C23 N6046V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369382

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:David Kapinus/charles Doyle
Registration: N6046V
MSN: M-2171
Total airframe hrs:2408 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbertsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet, IL (KJOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLT INSPECTION FUEL WAS NOTED TO BE UP TO THE SLOTS IN THE TAB FOR THE REDUCED FUEL INDICATORS, OR 20 GAL EACH TANK. A 3 HOUR, DARK NIGHT, CROSS COUNTRY WAS FLOWN TO DESTINATION. PIC SAID ACFT ARRIVED WITH ABOUT 5 GAL FUEL REMAINING IN EACH TANK. ON FINAL APPROACH THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH AND A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED. AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER AND RAISING THE FLAPS THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY AT ABOUT 650 FEET ABOVE GROUND. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO TREES. THE FLT MANUAL CAUTIONS AGAINST MAKING A TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL GAGES INDICATING IN THE YELLOW BAND WHICH IS FROM E TO 1/3. A GO AROUND ON FINAL INVOLVES A NOSE UP ATTITUDE SIMILAR TO THAT EXPERIENCED ON TAKEOFF. EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK & THE CARBURETOR. LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY AND RUPTURED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL. THE SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA060

Location