Accident Sikorsky S-58B N45726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369383

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58B
Owner/operator:Hi-lift Helicopter
Registration: N45726
MSN: 56-4307
Total airframe hrs:4056 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-84C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS REPOSITIONING THE ACFT FOR FUEL, AND DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION ATTEMPT THE ENGINE HYDRO-MECHANICAL CLUTCH FAILED. IT DID NOT RE-ENGAGE UPON THE APPLICATION OF POWER AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA057