Accident Piper PA-18A N1176D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369384

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Lenardson, James R.
Registration: N1176D
MSN: 18-6837
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KTDZ)
Destination airport:(KCLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON RWY 27 IN WINDS THAT HE ESTIMATED WERE FROM 240 DEG AT 10 TO 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE GROUNDSPEED HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 20 KTS, THE LEFT WING STARTED TO RAISE. HE APPLIED FULL POWER & THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND; HOWEVER, IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, STRUCK SMALL TREES & SHRUBS, THEN CRASHED. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HIS LEFT KNEE MAY HAVE MOVED THE STICK TO THE RIGHT (CENTERING THE STICK) AS HE WAS REACHING FOR THE FLAP HANDLE DURING THE ROLL-OUT. APRX 35 MI EAST AT CLEVELAND, THE 1451 EST WIND WAS FROM 250 DEG AT 18 GUSTING 26 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1967 N9776D 1 Transylvania, LA sub

Location