Accident Hughes 269A N1025J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369385

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Coast Aviation Inc
Registration: N1025J
MSN: 96-0658
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homosassa Sprgs, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS GIVING A FRIEND A RIDE IN THE ACFT WHEN HE INADVERTANTLY STRUCK POWERLINES AND CRASHED IN SHALLOW WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA056