Accident Piper PA-11 N5570H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369386

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5570H
MSN: 11-1092
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3825 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnett, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Ryegate, MT (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A FARM STRIP WITH A 10 KT HEAD WIND. THE PLT SAID THE SUN WAS SHINING AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT BUT THERE HAD BEEN SNOW SHOWERS IN THE AREA. HE SAID THE LIFTOFF WAS NORMAL BUT AT ABOUT 15 TO 18 FT AGL THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. AFTER THE ACDT THE PLT FOUND A THIN LAYER OF ICE ON THE WINGS. HE SAID THE SUN PROBABLY MELTED SNOW ON THE WINGS, WHILE THE ACFT WAS PARKED, WHICH THEN FROZE DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE TEMP AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 20-25 DEG F. THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN 10 HRS IN THE PRECEDING 24.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA049

Location