Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4297X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369388

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bud Walen Aviation
Registration: N4297X
MSN: 28-8390046
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST ON INTERSTATE 15. DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE, IT WAS FOUND THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS CONTAINED VERY LITTLE FUEL. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. DURING AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN OFFICER FROM THE SAN BERNARDINO CALIFORNIA SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT NOTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON THE PILOTS BREATH AND THAT HIS EYES APPEARED TO BE VERY GLASSY AND BLOODSHOT. A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF BLOOD TAKEN FROM THE PILOT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .03 PERCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA067

Location