Accident Cessna 150M N3892V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36939

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rusk Aviation
Registration: N3892V
MSN: 15076648
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(IKK)
Destination airport:(IKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO A CFI APPLICANT FOR HIS INITIAL CFI RATING. TWO WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT NEAR THE airport BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAID IT WAS FLYING 'STRAIGHT' ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING, WHEN HE 'NOTICED THE PLANE GO UP & THEN IT JUST FELL DOWN, BUT IN A FORWARD MOTION.' HE LOST VIEW OF THE ACFT, BUT REALIZED IT HAD CRASHED. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE ACFT IN A STEEP DSCNT BEFORE IT CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTHEAST OF THE APCH END OF RWY 22, ON A HEADING OF 295 DEG. ANOTHER PLT THOUGHT HE HEARD THE CREW RPRT ON UNICOM FREQ THAT THEY WOULD BE LANDING ON RWY 16, THOUGH THE WIND FAVORED RWY 4 OR 34.THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT IMPACTED NOSEWHEEL 1ST, THEN SOMERSAULTED (TUMBLED FORWARD) BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PRE-ACDNT PROBLEM WAS FOUND CONCERNING THE ACFT OR CREW. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28055_