Accident Cessna 150H N50331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369391

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Tom Banaszak
Registration: N50331
MSN: 15069233
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5435 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaylord, MI (KGLR)
Destination airport:Benton Harbor, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING CRUISE FLT AT 2,500 FT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AND EMERGENCY LANDING IN OPEN FIELD BUT STRUCK SEVERAL SMALL TREES SHORT OF POINT OF INTENDED LANDING. TREE IMPACT SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR AND THE ACFT IMPACTED LEFT WING DOWN IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN RIGHT TANK, AND 7/8 INCH OF FUEL IN LEFT TANK. A FUEL SAMPLE FROM THE LEFT TANK SUMP CONTAINED WATER AND DIRT. A CARBURETOR SAMPLE CONTAINED WATER AND DIRT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE KNEW HE WAS GETTING LOW ON FUEL AND HAD PLANNED TO REFUEL AT ROSS FIELD, WHICH WAS 3 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: A MISJUDGED APPROACH DURING THE EXECUTION OF AN EMERGENCY LANDING RESULTING IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND FUEL STARVATION DUE TO CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DET02

Location