Accident Cessna 172N N5160F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369392

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:National Aviation Academy
Registration: N5160F
MSN: 17273119
Total airframe hrs:5105 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Peterburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN GIVEN A SHORT APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 4, WHEN THE TOWER TOLD HIM TO GO AROUND. HE ADDED POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO AN OFFICE BUILDING APRX 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA055