Accident Cessna 175 N7159M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369393

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7159M
MSN: 55459
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huntingburg, IN (HNB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE AND LOSE POWER. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE RUNWAY. HE RAN OFF THE END, INTO A FARM FIELD, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT SAID HE MADE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WHICH GAVE HIM ABOUT 3000 FEET USEABLE RUNWAY INSTEAD OF THE FULL LENGTH OF 5000 FEET. INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH SPARK PLUGS ON NO. 3 CYLINDER TO BE MALFUNCTIONING. ONE WAS COMPLETELY DEAD AND THE OTHER FIRED INTERMITTENTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA045

Location