Accident Cessna 150L N1542Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369394

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1542Q
MSN: 15072842
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1843 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON THE APPROACH. JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A VEHICLE TRAVELLING ON A ROAD PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA066

Location