Accident Cessna 185 N70087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369395

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1988
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Yukon Air Service
Registration: N70087
MSN: 18501953
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4342 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porcupine Lodge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Yukon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON THE FROZEN PORCUPINE RIVER IN RURAL ALASKA WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE RIVER ICE, ALLOWING THE RIGHT WING TO STRIKE THE ICE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON THE RIVER NEAR THE PORCUPINE LODGE AT A SITE THAT HAD BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE OPERATOR OF THE LODGE AS A LANDING SITE. HE EXPERIENCED NO PROBLEMS DURING THE LANDING, AND ASSUMED THAT THE ICE WAS THICK ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF HIS AIRPLANE. DURING THE TAXI DOWNSTREAM FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE AND SKI BROKE THROUGH THE ICE INTO APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1993 N70087 Dowding, Roger D. 1 Hulahula River , AK w/o