Accident Cessna 207 N9948M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369396

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1988
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9948M
MSN: 207A00759
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Noorvik, AK (ORV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED FREEZING DRIZZLE AND OTHER ICING CONDITIONS PRIOR TO LANDING, ACCUMULATING APPROXIMATELY 3/8' OF ICE ON THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT AS HE BEGAN HIS LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO STRIKING THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT WING. HE STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD APPROACHED THE LANDING WITH GREATER CONCERN FOR THE ICE ON THE AIRPLANE, I.E., ADDITIONAL AIRSPEED AND A LOWER FLAP SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA025

Location