Accident Beechcraft A36 N17696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369397

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Bonanza Five, Inc.
Registration: N17696
MSN: E1004
Total airframe hrs:3330 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 6,000', THE PLT FELT AN INTENSE VIBRATION FM THE ENG. POWER WAS REDUCED & A DESCENT WAS BEGUN TOWARD A NEARBY ARPT. BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER & AN EMERGENCY WHEELS-UP LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #1 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED. THE VALVE GUIDE WAS BATTERED & BROKEN, AND WAS LOOSE IN ITS BORE. THE BORE WAS FRETTED & HAD BECOME OVERSIZED. THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED & INSTALLED IN THE ACFT ON 1/20/82 WITH A TOTAL TIME OF 1515 HRS. ACCORDING TO THE LOG BOOK, NEW VALVES & VALVE GUIDES HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT THAT TIME. THE ENG TIME SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS 1041 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA056