Accident Bell 206L-1 N5012J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369403

Date:Sunday 18 December 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:St Louis Helicopter Arwys Inc
Registration: N5012J
MSN: 45210
Total airframe hrs:4382 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Merriam, KS
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KFOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING AN EMS MISSION, WHILE ENROUTE BACK TO THE HOME BASE, HE THOUGHT HE SAW SMOKE ON THE GROUND, AND DECIDED TO MAKE A CLOSER, VISUAL CHECK. CRUISING INITIALLY AT 1000 AGL, HE BEGAN A CRUISE DESCENT TO BETTER INSPECT THE SMOKE. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT 60 FEET AGL. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED AND A HARD LANDING WAS MADE IN A SHALLOW RIVER.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND CLEARANCE NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA041

Location