Accident Cessna 170B N3138B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369405

Date:Sunday 18 December 1988
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3138B
MSN: 25380
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN APCH TO LAND, A X-WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY & THE ACFT CRASHED. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 120 DEG AT 6 GUSTING 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA024

Location