Accident Cessna 150E N6122T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369406

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6122T
MSN: 15060822
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basin, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM HIS SHORT FARM FIELD STRIP. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE PLT REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT HAVE FLYING SPEED AND CLEAR THE FENCE AT THE END OF THE FIELD. HE ELECTED TO TRY TO JUMP THE ACFT OVER THE FENCE AND LAND ON THE OTHER SIDE. THE NOSE GEAR CLEARED THE FENCE BUT THE MAIN GEAR CAUGHT THE WIRE. AFTER LANDING ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FENCE, THE PLT FOUND SEVERAL HUNDRED FT OF BARBED WIRE ATTACHED TO THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA044

Location