Accident Cessna 210D N3815Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369408

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:High Country Aero Club
Registration: N3815Y
MSN: 21058315
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE ACFT WITH THE MAIN GEAR EXTENDED & THE NOSE GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. AFTER LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR UPLOCK ACTUATOR WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT & INSPECTED, BUT NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA028

Location