Accident Cessna 150 N704LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369409

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dickman Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N704LB
MSN: 15078686
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuba, MO (KUBX)
Destination airport:Rolla, MO (KO7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT THE WINDS PICKED UP AND HE WAS BLOWN 30 MILES EAST OF HIS INTENDED COURSE. IN ADDITION, HE WAS RUNNING ONE HOUR OVER THE TIME ALLOTTED FOR THE TRIP. HE LANDED AT CUBA, MO, WHICH WAS ABOUT 20 MILES NORTHEAST OF HIS DESTINATION, TO TAKE ON ADDITIONAL FUEL. THERE WAS NO ONE IN ATTENDANCE AT THE APT, AND FUEL WAS AVAILABLE BY PHONE REQUEST. HE RATIONALIZED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE HIS DESTINATION, SO HE DEPARTED THE APT. ABOUT 2 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION THE THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED. THE ACFT STRUCK SOME TREES ABOUT 600 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT HAD TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD, WITH A THREE YEAR OLD SITTING ON THE LAP OF THE OTHER PASSENGER, WITH NO SEAT BELT RESTRAINTS FOR THE CHILD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA039

Location