Accident Cessna 210L N5225K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369410

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Sweeberg, Richard
Registration: N5225K
MSN: 21060023
Total airframe hrs:2869 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bannock Burn, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER FROM THE ENGINE. WHEN ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL THE PLT SELECTED A TWO LANE ROAD AND PERFORMED AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND SELECTED FULL FLAP EXTENSION. THE PLT OBSERVED A GAP IN THE TRAFFIC ON THE ROAD AND SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO POSITION THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING IN THE OPEN AREA. THE NO POWER GLIDE, FLARE, AND TOUCHDOWN WERE SUCCESSFUL AND HARD BRAKING SLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO APPROXIMATELY 30 KTS BEFORE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK SMALL ROADSIDE TREES CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE RIGHT. TWO OF THE THREE LANDING GEAR FAILED AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THROUGH A SHALLOW DITCH AND CAME TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF WATER.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY ICE BLOCKED FUEL LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEE01

Location