Accident Cessna 150 N63136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369412

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Air Charter Express, Inc.
Registration: N63136
MSN: 15077128
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyme, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, DUE TO IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS, HE INADVERTENTLY BECAME LOST. HE FLEW OVER TWO CONTROLLED APRTS AND DID NOT LAND BECAUSE HE DID NOT KNOW THE PROPER RADIO FREQUENCIES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG IN AN OPEN FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING; THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST AND RAN OUT OF FUEL. DURING THE LANDING HE MISJUDGED DISTANCE, ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND OVERRAN THE FIELD COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA050