Serious incident Cessna 150 N8484U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369413

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tursair, Inc.
Registration: N8484U
MSN: 15078432
Total airframe hrs:8091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE ACFT ON A HIGH FAST FINAL APCH. THEY STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE ACFT WAS FORCED ON THE RWY, WHERE IT HIT ON THE NOSEWHEEL & BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. ON THE 2ND CONTACT WITH THE RWY, THE NOSEWHEEL FORK SPLIT & THE NOSEWHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE 19 YR OLD STUDENT PLT STATED THAT SURFACE WINDS AT THE ARPT WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. SURFACE WIND WAS MEASURED AS CALM AT THE ARPT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA052