Accident Cessna 172G N4419L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369414

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4419L
MSN: 17254506
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG WITH A LESS THAN FULLY-CHARGED BATTERY. THE FORMER NAVY PLT EXITED THE ACFT, LEAVING HIS NONPLT PAX ABOARD, AND THE MAG SWITCH 'ON'. HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOWLY PULL THE PROP THRU COMPRESSION STROKE BY HAND. HE HAD JUST BARELY ROTATED THE PROP WHEN THE ENG STARTED. THE PLT JUMPED CLEAR & WATCHED AS HIS ACFT MOVED ACROSS THE RAMP & COLLIDED WITH THE TAIL OF A PARKED AND UNOCCUPIED C-310. THE PLT LATER STATED THAT TO PRECLUDE A SIMILIAR ACCIDENT FROM OCCURRING IN THE FUTURE, HE WOULD EITHER HAVE A COMPETENT PERSON AT THE CONTROLS APPLYING THE BRAKES, OR HE WOULD SECURE THE TAIL &/OR CHOCK THE WHEELS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA051