Accident Cessna 177RG N51386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369417

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1988
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51386
MSN: 1138
Total airframe hrs:3701 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS LNDG ON UNLIT STRIP (CENTER REFLECTORS) AT NIGHT AND ALLOWED ACFT TO DRIFT LEFT ON LNDG ROLL. ACFT CONTACTED DIRT MOUND ADJACENT TO RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA025

Location