Accident Cessna 150L N6538G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369418

Date:Monday 12 December 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Brooksfield Aviation
Registration: N6538G
MSN: 15072038
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwich, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stratford, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A TRAFFIC WATCH FLIGHT WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO VERIFICATION THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN TOPPED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY AND THE PILOT HAD INDICATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES STARTED TO DROP SOONER THAN EXPECTED.

Probable Cause: TREES DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AFTER THE AIRCRAFT EXPERERIENCED A POWER LOSS FUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA049