Accident Cessna 150 N704KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369424

Date:Sunday 11 December 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aircraft Medics Partnership
Registration: N704KV
MSN: 15078680
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Varna, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lacon, IL (C75)
Destination airport:Peru, IL (KVYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2000' MSL ON A SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE INITIATED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DIRT BANK AND WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. WHEN AN ENGINE RUN-UP WAS MADE, ALL SYSTEMS OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA031

Location