Accident Beechcraft 24R N9233S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369426

Date:Sunday 11 December 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R
Owner/operator:Carl Brown
Registration: N9233S
MSN: MC 382
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Oxford, MA (MA08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LONG LANDING WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND OF 15 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE 2047 FOOT RUNWAY, RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END, ACROSS A ROAD AND INTO AN AREA OF BRUSH. THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS ESTIMATED BY WITNESS AS 1/2 TO 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY DUE TO A LONG LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA046