Accident Cessna 172I N8319L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369427

Date:Saturday 10 December 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8319L
MSN: 17256519
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WET ICY RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER IN A SNOWBANK DURING THE LANDING PHASE OF AN ATTEMPTED TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE STATED THAT WHILE ON DOWNWIND, HE SAW THE WIND SOCK INDICATE A CHANGE OF WIND DIRECTION, BUT DECIDED TO LAND WITH THE TAILWIND SINCE A CESSNA 152 HAD JUST SUCCESSFULLY DONE SO. VARIABLE, GUSTY WINDS, AND TURBULENCE HAD BEEN FORECAST, BUT THE 53 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO HEED A RECOMMENDATION NOT TO FLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA022

Location