Accident Cessna 182E N9261X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369429

Date:Saturday 10 December 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:H. Randolph Klein
Registration: N9261X
MSN: 18253661
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION AT AN ALT OF APRX 20 FT AGL, THE PLT STATED THE CONTROL COLUMN WOULD NOT MOVE. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE & THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, THEN CAME TO REST OFF THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED 3 OF THE 4 LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL SHOCK MOUNTS FAILED ALLOWING THE PANEL TO DROP. AS A RESULT THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR CONTACTED THE CONTROL COLUMN CAUSING THE BINDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA049