Accident Cessna 150M N714MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369431

Date:Thursday 8 December 1988
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Blue Horizon Flying Club
Registration: N714MK
MSN: 15079280
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walbridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Napoleon, OH (OH17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT PLT MADE AN APCH TO RWY 22 ON A DARK NIGHT USING THE VASI. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE STUDENT LEVELED THE ACFT APRX 8 TO 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY & ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY. THE CFI WARNED THE STUDENT & EXPECTED HIM TO MAKE A FULL-THROTTLE GO-AROUND. BELIEVING THE ACFT WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN, THE STUDENT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BALLOONED ABOUT 5 FT HIGHER IN THE AIR. THE CFI SAID HE TOOK CONTROL JUST AS THE LEFT WING STALLED. THE ACFT THEN FELL TO THE RWY, STRIKING THE LEFT WING TIP & NOSE GEAR SIDEWAYS & DAMAGING THE PROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA052

Location