Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5875W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369432

Date:Thursday 8 December 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5875W
MSN: PA28-2544
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crete, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Superior, NE (12K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE COUGHED, SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT, SERIOUS INJURY TO THE PAX AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PILOT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO DRIVE GEARS. A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN THAT SPECIFIED REPLACEMENT OF THE NYLON DRIVE GEAR WITH A SINTERED IRON GEAR AT 2000 HOURS, OR THE FIRST OVERHAUL, HAD NOT BEEN COMPILED WITH. ENGINE RUNUP TESTS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO OR WHEN BOTH MAGNETOES WERE SELECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA035

Location