Accident Cessna A185H N7392H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369434

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1988
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185H
Owner/operator:Killian, John
Registration: N7392H
MSN: 18503387
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dryden, TX (6R6)
Destination airport:(KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE CYLINDER FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA030

Location