Accident Piper PA-34-200 N16502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369435

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1988
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Herbert Hauser
Registration: N16502
MSN: 34-7350135
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV
Destination airport:Manchester, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A TAKEOFF WITH KNOWN CONDITIONS OF A LOW BATTERY AND WITH 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 30 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT TANK. WHILE CRUISING AT 7500 FEET HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND WAS UNABLE TO GET A RESTART. HE FEATHERED THE PROPELLER AND SET UP CROSSFEED. THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT A FEW SECONDS LATER AND AGAIN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET IT RESTARTED AND IT T00 WAS FEATHERED. BOTH FUEL SELECTORS AT THIS TIME WERE ON CROSSFEED. THEY WERE RESET TO TANK-TO-ENGINE AND THE PILOT TRIED TO RESTART THE RIGHT ENGINE BUT WAS UNABLE DUE TO THE LOW BATTERY. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROADWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE PILOT HAD FAILED HIS MULTI ENGINE CHECKRIDE 2-1/2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND DID NOT PASS HIS CHECKRIDE UNTIL 2 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT STRIKING THE ROAD SIGN AFTER THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DUE TO MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA044