Accident Beechcraft K35 N9569R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369436

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Elk Creek Leasing
Registration: N9569R
MSN: 2-6104
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Destination airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. ENROUTE THE WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH OIL. THE PILOT OPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. DUE TO POWER LINES, HE DIVERTED TO AN OPEN FIELD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, A CONNECTING ROD BROKE AND EXITED THROUGH THE TOP OF THE ENGINE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA061

Location