Accident Cessna 172 N6356D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369437

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6356D
MSN: 17272742
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND HER STUDENT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS ON RWY 10 WITH WINDS REPORTED AS 090 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE STUDENT WAS ON THE CONTROLS, FLARED TOO HIGH, AND THE ACFT BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI TOLD HIM TO ADD POWER TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER AND ALLOWED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO RISE TOO HIGH. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO COMPENSATE. THE STUDENT THEN PULLED OFF ALL POWER AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THE CFI ANNOUNCED THAT SHE HAD THE CONTROLS BUT THE STUDENT STAYED ON THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO OVERRIDE HIS INPUTS, AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT, DEPARTED THE RWY, AND AND STRUCK A PARKED CESSNA 210, DAMAGING BOTH AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1990 N6356D Pc Flyers 0 Englewood, CO sub
25 April 1998 N6356D Aspen Air Corp. 0 Parker, CO sub

Location