Accident Aeronca 11AC N86073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369439

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86073
MSN: 11AC496
Total airframe hrs:530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE AGGRAVATED THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY OVER-APPLICATION OF THE CONTROLS AND ADDING FULL THROTTLE WHICH LED TO THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTING THE RWY AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. HE STATED THAT THE CHECK PLT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BECAUSE OF PLT CONTROL INPUTS AND THE CHECK PLT NOT HAVING BRAKES ON HIS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA047

Location