Accident Cessna 182P N9107M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369440

Date:Monday 5 December 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Ray Sewell Company
Registration: N9107M
MSN: 182-64679
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3212 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vidalia, GA (KVDI)
Destination airport:Jesup, GA (KJES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF POWER AND RETURNED TO AIRPORT. DEPARTED SECOND TIME AND EXPERIENCED ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING AND OVERTURNED IN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED PISTON FAILURE IN #4 CYLINDER. POST ACC INSPECT SHOWED CORROSION AND CRACKS IN MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT WHICH HAD NOT BEEN MAINTAINED PROPERLY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT GENERALLY SHOWED SIGNS OF NEGLECT. THE LATEST ANNUAL INSPECTION RECORDED WAS 8/11/87.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA053

Location