Accident MBB Bo 105S N2785B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369441

Date:Monday 5 December 1988
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N2785B
MSN: S-636
Total airframe hrs:1751 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Marsh 113, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Marsh 7, GM
Destination airport:Patterson, LA (KPTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 500 FT, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD NOISE, FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION & SAW DEBRIS FALLING IN FRONT OF THE ACFT. HE BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION & DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY FLOATS BEFORE LANDING ON WATER IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE HELICOPTER REMAINED AFLOAT & THE OCCUPANTS DEPLOYED & ENTERED A RAFT FROM WHICH THEY WERE PICKED UP ABOUT 1 HR LATER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES HAD SEPARATED & STRUCK A MAIN ROTOR BLADE. THE RESULTING IMBALANCE CAUSED THE GEARBOX TO SEPARATE & FALL IN THE WATER. THE 90 DEG GEARBOX, TAIL ROTOR HUB AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE NOT RECOVERED FROM THE GULF OF MEXICO.

Probable Cause: FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THR RESULTING IMBALANCE AND VIBRATION CAUSED THE SEPARATION OF THE 90 DEGREE GEARBOX AND A PORTION OF THE VERTICAL PYLON WHICH NECESSITATED THE EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION TO THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1989 N2785B Air Logistics LLC 1 West Cameron Blk, LA w/o